Event Schedule

Event Program Schedule

The Conference will be a Multi Day Event featuring Tutorials, Hackathons, Keynote, Invited Talks, Poster Presentations, Spotlight Talks. 26th and 27th will be virtual while 28th will be Physical.

  • Time
    Speaker
    Subject
    Venue
  • 9.00 AM
    speaker-thumb-one Jean Amukwatse
    Python and Data Science Fundamentals
    Virtual
  • 10.00 AM
    speaker-thumb-two Claire Babirye
    Machine Learning Fundamentals
    Virtual
  • 11.00 AM
    speaker-thumb-three Coffee Break
    Coffee Break
    Coffee Break
  • 11.30 AM
    speaker-thumb-four Dr. Steven James
    Reinforcement Learning
    Virtual
  • 1.00 PM
    speaker-thumb-five Lunch Break
    Lunch Break
    Lunch Break
  • 2.00 PM
    speaker-thumb-six Ben Wycliff
    Neural Network Basics
    Virtual
  • 3.00 PM
    speaker-thumb-six Gloria Namanya
    Introduction to Remote Sensing
    Virtual
  • Time
    Speaker
    Subject
    Venue
  • 9.00 AM
    speaker-thumb-one Dr. Ulrich Mbou Sob
    Probabilistic models
    Virtual
  • 10.00 AM
    speaker-thumb-two Marvin Ngesa
    Tiny ML
    Virtual
  • 11.00 AM
    speaker-thumb-three Coffee Break
    Coffee Break
    Coffee Break
  • 11.30 AM
    speaker-thumb-four Dr. Lilian D. Wanzare
    Theoratical: NLP (Real life applications and implementation)
    Virtual
  • 12.20 AM
    speaker-thumb-four Jonathan Mukiibi
    Practical: NLP (Real life applications and implementation)
    Virtual
  • 1.00 PM
    speaker-thumb-five Lunch Break
    Lunch Break
    Lunch Break
  • 2.00 PM
    speaker-thumb-six Matthew Morris
    Graph Neural Networks
    Virtual
  • 3.00 PM
    speaker-thumb-six Wei Xiao
    Nvidia Jetson Nano Development
    Virtual
  • Time
    Speaker
    Subject
    Venue
  • 8.00 AM
    speaker-thumb-one Registration Desk
    Arrival and Registration
    Auditorium
  • 8.20 AM
    speaker-thumb-two Eugene
    Opening Remarks
    Auditorium
  • 8.30 AM
    speaker-thumb-three Bruno Ssekiwere
    History of Indaba
    Auditorium
  • 9.00 AM
    speaker-thumb-four Martin Mubangizi
    Keynote
    Auditorium
  • 9.40 AM
    speaker-thumb-five Isaac Owomugisha
    Invited Talks: AI research at SunBird AI
    Auditorium
  • 9.40 AM
    speaker-thumb-five Nasser Kaweesa
    Invited Talks: AI research at SunBird AI
    Auditorium
  • 10.15 AM
    speaker-thumb-six Idris Abdulmumin
    Invited Talk: Building representative AI Datasets
    Auditorium
  • 10.50 AM
    speaker-thumb-six Tea Break/ Exhibitions/ Poster Session
    Tea Break/ Exhibitions/ Poster Session
    Exhibition Area
  • 11.20 AM
    speaker-thumb-six Dr. Rose Nakasi
    Invited Talk: Automated Diagnosis of Malaria from Blood Smear Microscopy
    Auditorium
  • 11.55 AM
    speaker-thumb-six Dr. Andrew Katumba
    Invited Talk: AI Research in Healthcare
    Auditorium
  • 12.30 PM
    speaker-thumb-six Jean Amukwatse, Jacob Otucu, Paul Mugume Okwija
    Spotlight Talks 1
    Auditorium
  • 1.00 PM
    speaker-thumb-six Lunch/Exhibition/Poster Session
    Lunch/Exhibition/Poster Session
    Exhibition Area
  • 2.00 PM
    speaker-thumb-six Idris Oladele Muniru, Alvin Kimbowa, Patrick Kawesi, Alvin Nahabwe, Eric Peter Wairagala
    Spotlight Talks 2
    Auditorium
  • 3.00 PM
    speaker-thumb-six Kabale University
    IndabaX AI Club Presentations
    Auditorium
  • 3.35 PM
    speaker-thumb-six Tejumade Afonja
    Why Accent Matters: Can we improve Online Learning Experience?
    Auditorium
  • 4.10 PM
    speaker-thumb-six Organising Committee
    Hackathon: Presenting winning solution
    Auditorium
  • 4.20 PM
    speaker-thumb-six Zindi Africa
    Zindi Africa
    Auditorium
  • 3.40 PM
    speaker-thumb-six Organising Committee
    Closing Remarks
    Auditorium

National ICT Innovations Hub

Get Direction